PRIVACY NOTICE

(Why I collect your personal data and what I do with it)

Why I need your information:


When you supply your personal details to this website via the email submission form, they are stored and processed for the purposes of emailing you with the information you require. (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation): Following on from that initial contact I may, depending on what your requirements are, need to have the following:


1. I may need to collect personal information about your health or your pet’s health in order to establish whether or not I can provide you with the treatment you are seeking.


2. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that I would not be able to provide treatment. The information I collect may include:


• Details about you such as your address; contact details, previous medical history and previous investigations

• Any contact the I have had with you such as appointments; clinic visits, advice given over the phone or email, emergency appointments etc.

• Notes about your health

• Details about your treatment and care

• Relevant information from other healthcare professionals which you have provided.


3.I have a ‘LegitimateInterest’ in collecting that information because without it , I could not do my job effectively and safely.


4. I also think that it is important that I can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with me or to update you on matters related to your care. This again constitutes ‘Legitimate Interest’ but this time it is your legitimate interest.


5. Provided that I have your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let me know by any convenient method (email/text/verbal).


How I maintain the confidentiality of your information:


I have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer) but after this period you can ask me to delete your records if you wish. I will delete your records after this period of time. I am committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Rules 2018.


Your records are stored:


• On paper, in locked filing cabinet.


Who do I share your information with?:


I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.


Access to your personal information:


You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can ask us to erase your records. In order to request this information, you need to do the following:

• Your request must be made in writing

• There is no charge for copies of your file

• I am required to respond to you within 30 days

• You will need to give me proof of name (Photo ID) so that your identity can be verified when you collect the information


Objections/Complaints:


I want you to be absolutely confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly and that I am doing everything I can to make sure of that.

Of course, if you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.


Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to as the ‘Data Controller’, Joanna Croft (BBS Ltd) (mailto:[email protected]). If you are still unhappy, you can then complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.gov.uk).


Change of details: 


Please inform me if any details change relating to your medical history, date of birth, name and address have changed.